Blog Partner

View my other blog - www.thekitchengoddess.blogspot.com

panelarrow

Wednesday, November 29, 2023

71st Palanca Awards at the Historical PICC

The Philippines most prestigious literary award-giving body has just concluded its 71st award ceremony  which was held at the Philippine International Convention Center, as part of its National Heritage Series. 


A total of 54 contestants received awards in 20 writing categories from four divisions: Kabataan, English, Filipino, and Regional Languages. Amongst this year's winners, there are 30 first-time awardees on the list. 

Dr. Luis Gatmaitan was this year's Guest of Honor and Speaker. He was inducted in the Palanca Awards Hall of Fame in 2005. Aside from being a physician, he writes children's storybooks, Currently, he is the Chairperson of the National Council for Children's Television.

Since 1951, the Palanca Awards has conferred medals and certificates to a total of 2,526 Filipino authors, 26 of which became Hall of Fame awardees for having five first-prize winning works. 

Here's the list for this year's winners:


KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY 

1st Prize

WALANG NAGWAGI


2nd Prize

Amancio A. Caponpon V

Aranya sa Kisame

3rd Prize

Glorious Zavannah Exylin C. Alesna

Sa Panahon ng Bagabag at Balisa: Paghagilap sa Pira-pirasong Retaso ng Hinahon at Pa(g)hinga

KABATAAN ESSAY 

1st Prize

Francis Roberto San Antonio Sevillena

Living on play in a world on pause

2nd Prize

Glorious Zahara Exylin C. Alesna

The Bully is you

3rd Prize

Rheyn Khrieztine S. Dela Pena

Five More Minutes, Please!

FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO 

1st Prize

Peter Solis Nery

Ang Tariktik

2nd Prize

Jay Jomar F. Quintos

Buwaya

3rd Prize

Ella Jane G. Hermonio

Boses Pusa

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA 

1st Prize

Jaylord S. Losabia

Si Toyo at si Suka

2nd Prize

Mikka Ann V. Cabangon

Si Liya at ang Dapithapon sa Ilaya

3rd Prize

Iza Maria G. Reyes

Babasagin, babasagin!

SANAYSAY 

1st Prize

Kimberly Rose L. Pillo

Kung Paanong Nagmukha akong Sponge sa harap ng mga Pinggan

2nd Prize

Al Joseph A. Lumen

Auslander: Mga Danas sa Alemanya

3rd Prize

Edward Joseph Fernandez

Ako ay si Ako nga

TULA 

1st Prize

Mikael de Lara Co

Epistolaryo ng Bagamundo at ang tugon ng Multo

2nd Prize

Rogelio dela Rosa Jr.

Ang Hindi Maiwasang Patlang

3rd Prize

Ralph Lorenz G. Fonte, M.D.

Ex Novo Mvndo

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA 

1st Prize

Dexter B. Gragasin

Tutula, Tutuli, Tutulo

2nd Prize

Genaro R. Gojo Cruz

Ako, mga tulang pambata

3rd Prize

Keisiah Dawn T. Tiaoson

Tugma ng Buhay kong Payak

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO 

1st Prize

Eljay Castro Deldoc

Ang Lipnayan ng ating mga Katawan

2nd Prize

Dan Ian Paulo B. Mariposque

The Divine Family

3rd Prize

Dustin Edward D. Celestino

Fermata

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA 

1st Prize

Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca

Nekropolis

2nd Prize

Christian R. Vallez

Pingkian

3rd Prize

Joshua Lim So

Atin ang Panahon

DULANG PAMPELIKULA 

1st Prize

Jonathan P. Jurilla

Love Child

2nd Prize

Jimmy F. Flores (co-author) and 

Emmanuel Q. Palo (co-author)

Elehiya

3rd Prize

Raymund T. Barcelon

Beki Naman

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY-CEBUANO

1st Prize

Neile Genica M. Sy

Lenteng Pilokilay

2nd Prize

John Dante

Ang Magsusulat Nga Haduol na sa Kamatayon

3rd Prize

CD Borden

Alindasay

SHORT STORY-HILIGAYNON 

1st Prize

Ritchie D. Pagunsan

Kauhaw sa Tingadlaw

2nd Prize

Alvin Q. Larida

Lola Violeta

3rd Prize

Serafin I. Plotria, Jr.

Puno sang Aligotgot

SHORT STORY-ILOKANO 

1st Prize

Rodolfo D. Agatep Jr.

Diro Ti Disierto

2nd Prize

Jorge Richard P. Guerrero

Idiay Langit, Awan Lanit

3rd Prize

Clarito De Francia

Piglatan

ENGLISH DIVISION 

SHORT STORY

1st Prize

Exie Abola

Vile Creatures

2nd Prize

Ian Rosales Casocot

Don't Follow Me, I Don't Even Know Where I'm Going

3rd Prize

Katrina D. Torralba

Amadito and Amanda

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize

NO WINNER


2nd Prize

Jonny Bernas Pornel

The Legend of Ipot-ipot

3rd Prize

Elvie Victonette B. Razon-Gonzalez

The Race to Uswag

ESSAY  

1st Prize

Rio Renato Pulido Constantino

The Year of the Periwinkle

2nd Prize

Russell Stanley Geronimo

Profile of a Stateless Person: Notes on a Deportation Proceeding

3rd Prize

Francine M. Marquez

Normalizing Survival

POETRY 

1st Prize

Patricia Mariya Shishikura

Translating Wildfires 

2nd Prize

Vince Raphael V. Agcaoili

Carrying

3rd Prize

Michael Maniquiz

Lou Reed Meets Delmore Schwartz at a Bar

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN 

1st Prize

John Patrick F. Solano

Odd Numbers

2nd Prize

Ian Rosales Casocot

Bisaya for all that we gugma

3rd Prize

Simone Marie Sales

Paper Planes

ONE-ACT PLAY 

1st Prize

Randy Q. Villanueva

Neneng

2nd Prize

Ian Rosales Casocot

The Midsummer of Manuel Arguilla

3rd Prize

Rossielle Sarabia Manicad

My Lover's Presscon

FULL-LENGTH PLAY 

1st Prize

Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca

Dogsblood

2nd Prize

NO WINNER


3rd Prize

NO WINNER



The 71st Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature by the numbers:

Total number of entries

1,405 

Number of categories 

20 

Total number of judges

57 

Total number of winning works 

56 

Total number of winners 

54 

New winners 

30 

Former winners 

24 

Male winners

40

Female winners

14

Age breakdown


20 and under

5

21-30

15

31-40

13

41-50

11

51-60

9

61-70

1

Note: The youngest winners this contest year are 13-year-old female twins; the oldest winner is a 65-year-old male.



Total number of winners (authors) from 1951-2023

2,526

Total number of winning works from 1951-2023

2,617

Total number of Hall of Famers

26



0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blog Archive

Popular Posts

A member of Philippine Bloggers Network

A member of Mommy Blogger Philippines

Mommy Bloggers Philippines
Viva Manilena Blog by Edel Santiago. Powered by Blogger.

Copyright © Viva Manilena | Powered by Blogger
Design by AnarielDesign | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com